Monday, December 19, 2016


Monday, December 19, 2016

Hello ~ to anybody who still read my blog.

It's end of 2016! The year is coming to an end in 2 weeks time.

I think I did not list any new year resolution last year. And that's good! because I wouldn't have achieve them anyway. Haha

This year was very eventful for me.
Achieved quite a few but important milestones.

JAN 
Married with my love and we went on a (nearly~) one whole month of break. First time travel to Europe and the biggest highlight was the vacation in Finland. Even though, no aurora can be seen. But I still find the five days in Finland super memorable. How I was almost killed when I lost control of the husky sledge and fly off to the ground. Hahaha. Luckily the snow was thick enough and I only suffered some scare.

MARCH 
My long term project with ST ended and I finally start on a project which requires me to code a lot. All the while I keep asking myself, how did I end up in this programming career. Why did I even learn this kind of things in the first place! But looks like it's a career with a good future. So I should try to live with it.

OCT
Say hi to my BTO! Got the keys after four years of waiting. Now It's still not renovated. Defects checking still. Already know who to hire for renovation. Hope can be done and move in by march 2017. :)

NOV
Ended my three year relationship with  ST. I finally leave the company.It's not that its bad but I'm getting to comfortable there and I should keep moving on. Join U R A and again, I'm in the department related to programming again~ I keep asking myself WHY AM I IN THIS CAREER. But seems like its the only profitable and shining job for me now. Kind of jealous of those in admin work. So relax. Maybe when I retired or when I have earn enough, I can take up part time admin jobs and relax.

Hopefully, there will be important milestones achieved in 2017. I wish all of you a Merry Christmas and Happy New Year! 

All the best! All is good~~~


Wednesday, April 06, 2016


Wednesday, April 06, 2016

Hello everyone. In case you still read my blog, thank you because I don't even read it. lol

It's April already. Time flies so fast and in a blink of eyes, I'm already blissfully married for 3 months.

Woohheee

What are the differences you may asked? Before and after marriage life.

Well, the biggest difference is that the expenditure was a lot lesser after marriage.  We eat more at our parents' home. We spend less time wandering around shopping centers, which in turn wasting less money on shopping. The time spend around driving is lesser, which in turn leads to less expenses on petrol.

So... Number 1 is save more money.

Number 2. We get to spend so much more time with each other.

Not that we did not spend time together before that but we see each other practically from morning to night everyday. (Excluding weekdays when we have to work). We get to see each other ugly and pretty sights everyday.  Sometimes it's annoying when he does things that I don't understand. However, it still a wonderful feeling when I get to see his face every morning. I read something from facebook recently and I think its totally true. "Once you get a taste of sleeping next to someone, sleeping in your own bed alone sucks." So true! :)

Number 3. We have a lot more free time.

Because my workplace is currently so near to my husband house, I saved like 2 hours of commuting everyday. Morning I could wake up at 7.25am and nua until 7.35am then start preparing, and I can reach my office at 8.15am. So happy. Go back home at 6pm and reach home at 6.30pm. Eat dinner and clean utensils ... 7.15pm. And I have the rest of the evening to do what I want. My hubby also can do what he wants. So good. I really hope my workplace won't change so fast. Let me enjoy the convenience for a longer while. ~pray~


Anyway, I would like to tell my office people. Stop stalking me. LOL.
Although I also like to stalk people. XD

My office has a lot of drama recently. But they are all still very close to me. I hope the very best for everyone.
Sick ones get well. Stressed ones get out of OT cycles soon. Heartbreak ones get your gf/bf soon. In love ones get your marriage cert soon. Want to get out ones get your new job soon.

I also hope I can get a govt job. If I get one, I will definitely stay in there until I retired. 铁饭碗.I want.

:D

Byes


Wednesday, December 30, 2015


Wednesday, December 30, 2015

 Its 30 December 2015!
2 years since I last post an entry. 
How are you guys?

Time passes so fast. In 10 days time, I'm gonna be married to the guy of my dreams.
:D

What am I busy with right now? 

  1. Well, I'm still doing my photo montage with Adobe After Effects software. Damn difficult. Even though I'm using a free template , it is still difficult. It's completed halfway so I think I will be able to finish in 3 days time.
  2. I'm also doing the Gate crash things. Luckily got my kind and thoughtful twin and elder sis to help. If not, I'll be super busy.
  3. Schedule for the actual day. Just need to edit on the schedule that Po did.
  4. Emcee script. Yong Sheng is super nice. Agree to be my emcee straightaway, despite not contacting him for so many years.
  5. Becoming a little slimmer. Very hard I know but nevermind.
  6. Thinking of the vows to say during rom. I think of some already but still hard to think.

What am I feeling now?
Actually, it feels unreal. To have a mrs or mdm infront of my name is weird. I am excited but at the same time, hoping it will not come so soon as I have many things to do. All my friends are giving me advice on what to do and I'm grateful for that. I'm also feeling happy that wedding is not a one person kind of thing. My fiance has been very understanding and we didn't have big fight when planning for wedding. I'm sure I have nagged on him for not planning but he is working very hard right now. He makes me feel that I'm not alone in the planning. Happy!

Hope can slim down. Very hard sia.

Anyway, belated Merry christmas! I did not miss a single of day of Neopets Advent Calendar this year. Yeah!


Wednesday, December 25, 2013


Wednesday, December 25, 2013

Merry Christmas!  Hope Everyone are having a great time today!

This morning I went to jog with my love. HAPPY! because it has been a long time since the last time I exercise. :)

Tml will be another good day because my company having Christmas lunch and movie! Yeah!Great week!!

Enjoy!

Friday, September 27, 2013


Friday, September 27, 2013

Wah.... :((

Yesterday can go into Neopets. But today cannot. :((

Thursday, September 26, 2013


Thursday, September 26, 2013

Yeah! I finally have a laptop for work! Today is the first day I have this laptop with me.

Although it is a old laptop, I still am very glad to have it.

I have been working for nearly two weeks le. Finally they lend this laptop to me for work. :)

I know that they block many social networking websites. So when I got this laptop, I immediately went to type in websites that I want to use. A lot of websites were banned except for one. :)

Neopets!! They never block that website. Yahooooooo :)

Time for me to enjoy it. :)

Friday, August 16, 2013


Friday, August 16, 2013

Hi guys!
I have a good news to share.
Streetdeal finally refund my $99! Yeah! 
Happy Happy :)

Here's a summary of what happened and what actions I took.
25 Jul 2013 - Bought a deal from Streetdeal. I selected the cheaper price which I was signed on to their premium membership unknowingly.

9 Aug 2013- I realised they deducted $99 for the premium membership on 1 Aug 2013 upon checking my bank account transaction. Right after knowing the problem, I email and demand refund to their email : info@streetdeal.sg 

10 Aug 2013 - I write on their facebook wall and demand refund again or I will report to police and CaseTrust.

12 Aug 2013 - They replied my email and said that they had informed me about the premium membership through email that it cost $99. Bullshit. There is no notification email at all. But in their email they say they will refund.

16 Aug 2013- The amount is finally credited into my account. :) Finally

Sincerely hope no one gets con by Streetdeal anymore.